Also known as Bone-knit, Boneset, Bruisewort and Knit-Bone, Comfrey has been used and appreciated for its healing virtues for centuries. The oil is deep green and rich in allantoin, a substance that promotes cell growth. The oil can be used as an alternative to Comfrey tincture, especially on skin that may be too sensitive to alcohol, or as a base oil for a healing ointment. Comfrey is well known for its soothing properties and makes an excellent base for massage oil blends. Apply warm Comfrey oil as a most comforting, soothing and healing treat. A very useful first aid remedy to have at hand. Caution: Do not apply to open wounds..
Some healing herbs do not contain much volatile essential oil, yet have very powerful healing properties. These herbs can be macerated (infused) in an oil base such as Almond or Olive oil to extract their healing virtues.
Infused oils can either be applied topically, directly to the skin, or mixed with other oils and waxes to create healing salves and lotions.The specific properties of infused oils depend on the plants that have lent their healing powers to a particular infusion. They can be used as soothing massage oils and body lotions or added to various cosmetic preparations to provide an extra therapeutic effect.