CALENDULA INFUSED OIL
The bright golden yellow Calendula flowers spread cheer wherever they appear. With their sunny disposition they seem to spread floral sunshine everywhere. No wonder the ancient astrologers assigned them to the Sun in Leo. In milder climes, Calendula flowers almost all the year round, which is why the Romans called it 'Calendula'the 'Calendar flower'. Apart from spreading cheer and 'gladdening the heart', Calendula is also very healing and soothing for the skin. Calendula oil is appreciated as an ingredient in soap-making, and it also makes an excellent healing oil component in skin care lotions and creams.Caution: Do not apply to open wounds.
Some healing herbs do not contain much volatile essential oil, yet have very powerful healing properties. These herbs can be macerated (infused) in an oil base such as Almond or Olive oil to extract their healing virtues.
Infused oils can either be applied topically, directly to the skin, or mixed with other oils and waxes to create healing salves and lotions.The specific properties of infused oils depend on the plants that have lent their healing powers to a particular infusion. They can be used as soothing massage oils and body lotions or added to various cosmetic preparations to provide an extra therapeutic effect.