Search Starchild:
Wheatgerm Oil

Wheatgerm Oil

WHEATGERM

Triticum vulgare

A thick, golden yellow and somewhat sticky oil that is well known for its high vitamin E, A and D content and anti-oxidants. Wheatgerm oil is not easily absorbed by the skin, but is usually added to enrich other oil blends or skin care lotions and to improve their shelf life. It is an excellent nutritive addition to any blend for skin or hair to help ally the wear and tear of time.

Wheat is the golden staff of life, a gift of the Mother Goddess Demeter. She represents the womb of life, sustenance and fertility and together with her daughter Persephone symbolizes the cycles of time.

BASE OILS

Vegetable oils and butters are derived from seeds and nuts or very oily vegetables like olives or avocadoes. Just as such nuts and vegetables are healthy and nutritious for the body when included in the diet they also nourish and help to maintain healthy skin, nails and hair when used in cosmetic preparations. Each type of oil has its own specific characteristics, feel and consistency. Some are quite drying, while others are rich and thick. Some have a chemical structure that is very similar to the skin's sebum and are thus particularly healing. Some oils are particularly rich in unsaturated essential fatty acids (also known as EFAs, such as oleic or linoleic fatty acids) and vitamin E and other fat soluble vitamins, which are essential to our health and well-being. Such oils are considered vitalizing and rejuvenating and are thus particularly suitable for tired and worn skin.

 

MAILING LIST

Sign up to receive selected updates, exclusive offers and news from Star Child.
(we do not share your information)