Search Starchild:
Sesame Seed Oil Organic

Sesame Seed Oil Organic

SESAME SEED

Sesamum indicum

Sesame has a history as a valuable oil plant that has long been popular in Asia and the Middle East, where it was not only used for cooking and in the preparation of salves and skin care products, but also enjoyed a reputation as a magical herb that had the power to prise open secrets and reveal hidden treasures. Sesame oil is particularly rich in calcium and linoleic acid. Its excellent anti-oxidant properties give it a long shelf-life and make it a very suitable and stable oil to use as a base for all kinds of skin care products. In Ayurvedic medicine it is considered to belong to the vata dosha and is used for inner cleansing.

In Assyrian Mythology it is told that the gods drank sesame wine the night before they created the world (now, that would explain a thing or two!)

BASE OILS

Vegetable oils and butters are derived from seeds and nuts or very oily vegetables like olives or avocadoes. Just as such nuts and vegetables are healthy and nutritious for the body when included in the diet they also nourish and help to maintain healthy skin, nails and hair when used in cosmetic preparations. Each type of oil has its own specific characteristics, feel and consistency. Some are quite drying, while others are rich and thick. Some have a chemical structure that is very similar to the skin's sebum and are thus particularly healing. Some oils are particularly rich in unsaturated essential fatty acids (also known as EFAs, such as oleic or linoleic fatty acids) and vitamin E and other fat soluble vitamins, which are essential to our health and well-being. Such oils are considered vitalizing and rejuvenating and are thus particularly suitable for tired and worn skin.

MAILING LIST

Sign up to receive selected updates, exclusive offers and news from Star Child.
(we do not share your information)