+44 (0)1458 834 777
+44 (0)1458 834 663
Email:
Password:

» I forgot my password!
» Register now!

spacer
Myrtle Essential Oil

Myrtle Essential Oil


Myrtle Essential Oil

MYRTLE
Myrtus communis

Planet: Venus

History and Mythology:
In the shrubby macchia forest of the Mediterranean hills the sweet fragrance of Myrtle scents the air. The scent, both subtle and distinct, can often be detected before one spots the Myrtle tree among the evergreen oaks and heather bushes. When the tree is in flower and the delicate white blossoms beam a twinkle of joy to the passer-by, it is easy enough to spot, but without the flowers only the scent reveals its presence. In mythology, Myrtle is sacred to Aphrodite, Goddess of love and beauty. During her festival to celebrate the coming of spring, Myrtle served as her sacred herb. Myrtle wreath also adorned young brides on their wedding day and Myrtle water, also known as 'Eau d'Ange', or angel water, not only cleansed their skin, but also lent them an angelic scent. This flower water long remained an integral part of the beauty potion repertoire, though nowadays it has been almost completely forgotten. In ancient Egypt, Myrtle was associated with the Otherworld, serving as a reminder of the eternal life of the soul. Perhaps the flowers were seen as the fleeting beauty of incarnate existence, for the divine scent rests in the evergreen leaves, rather than the flowers, which soon perish and give way to bitter, dark blue berries. The berries are edible, though not very palatable and have sometimes been used as a spice. In the days of antiquity Myrtle was considered a valuable healing plant. Modern herbalists neglect this herb, but aromatherapy is bringing it back to our awareness.

Magical:
Myrtle symbolizes purity, love and beauty, attributes of the Goddess of Love. It can be used in the rites of Aphrodite and also in hand-fasting rituals. It lends itself well to the celebrations of spring and to mark the maiden phase of the Goddess on the New Moon. Myrtle's energy is transcendental and may be used to commune with the souls of the departed or to explore previous incarnations through meditation or past life readings. It is excellent for dream work, divination and prophecy.

Scent:
A clear, aromatic, herby scent with a camphor-like undertone. Blends well with Cypress, Bergamot, Laurel, Clary Sage, Clove, Lavender, Bay Leaf, Hyssop and Neroli.

Aromatherapy:
We should take heed and do as the ancients did: use Myrtle in aromatherapy skin care lotions. It is very cleansing and toning and purifies the skin. It is suitable for acne, oily skin and open pores. It is also used to check excessive perspiration. As an inhalant it may aid congestive conditions of the upper respiratory tract, such as bronchitis, chronic cough, tuberculosis, colds, flu and infectious illnesses. It is also indicated for urinary complaints. Myrtle is a great soul healer and may be very helpful in cases of trauma, fear, self-destructive tendencies and feelings of hopelessness.

FOR MORE INFORMATION ON AROMATHERAPY SEE OUR SEPERATE PAGE TITLED 'AROMATHERAPY USAGE'

QUALITY AND PURITY
We only supply the finest quality essential oils certified for Aromatherapy use. This assures that during the process of extraction, handling and bottling our oils receive all possible care and attention, and that the highest quality and purity is maintained throughout the preparation process.


SAFETY **
** Pure essential oils are highly concentrated substances that should always be treated with due respect. Organic oils naturally are the purest oils available.

** Familiarize yourself thoroughly with the properties and uses of each individual oil you intend to use and take note of all cautions.

** Never take essential oils internally! *

** Do not apply essential oils neat (undiluted) to the skin. The recommended Aromatherapy standard dilution is 1 - 3%, though certain oils may be used in higher or lower dilutions. Consider each case individually.

** Always adhere to recommended safety standards and recommended dilution ratios.

** If you have sensitive skin or are prone to allergies test oil blends on a small area of the inner arm prior to general use.

** Keep oils out of reach of children and pets.

** Never allow essential oils to enter the eyes.

** If you are pregnant, consult a qualified aromatherapist for suitability and safety of specific oils. Many oils should not be used during pregnancy, some only need to be avoided for the first 3 - 4 months, others may be helpful during labour, but may pose a risk during the months before.

** If you suffer from serious medical conditions such as (but not exclusively) high blood pressure, cancer, thrombosis, varicose veins or epilepsy, consult a qualified aromatherapist for professional advice on recommended oils and dosages.
** We support the notion of people taking responsibility for their own well being. However, if symptoms persist or re-occur or you are suffering from a serious medical condition, or if you are presently taking prescription drugs, we recommend that you consult a qualified doctor or practitioner before attempting to help yourself. Look for a practitioner/doctor who you can trust and who is prepared to work with you in exploring natural health alternatives.
*...unless you know better.


CARE FOR YOUR ESSENTIAL OILS:
Essential oils are highly volatile substances that easily deteriorate or simply "fly off" if not stored correctly. Keep essential oils tightly closed and store them away from any sources of heat, in a cool, dark place.

<< Back to products



Links | Shipping Rates | Contact Us | About Us | Privacy Policy | Term and Conditions | Site Map |