+44 (0)1458 834 777
+44 (0)1458 834 663
Email:
Password:

» I forgot my password!
» Register now!

spacer
Lavender Organic Essential Oil

Lavender Organic Essential Oil


Lavender Organic Essential Oil

LAVENDER, Organic
Lavendula sp.

Planet: Mercury

History & Mythology
Lavender, without a doubt, is the most commonly used essential oil in aromatherapy and cosmetics. Its scent is so neat and clean and tidy and soothing and pleasant - in short, reminiscent of grandma's linen closet. Lavender is indeed used in numerous household products, such as soaps and washing powders. But Grandma probably placed a little sachet stuffed with Lavender flowers between her linens, which not only lent them that special scent of floral freshness, but also kept the moths and bugs away. The very name 'Lavender' is descriptive of these age-old uses, which go back to Roman times. The Latin word 'lavare' from which 'Lavender' derives, simply means 'to wash'. Although Lavender is a Mediterranean herb and at home in the dry, hot climate of the Provence, it has also long been cultivated as a commercial crop in Britain. In southern Europe, Lavender flowers early and provides welcome spring nectar for busy bees. The resulting honey is sold as a precious delicacy. However, in France the deeply violet flowered French Lavender (L stoechas) is by far the most common species encountered in the wild. It has been used medicinally in France as well as in England until about the middle of the 18th century and was an important ingredient of the famous 'vinegar of the four thieves', which at the time was hailed as one of the most effective preventative remedies against the plague. Lavender also had the power to ward off other invisible demons and devils, and was burnt for protection at the summer solstice.

Magical use:
Lavender is perhaps one of the best oils to use for purification, protection and for healing rituals. It calms and centres the mind and is a great aid for meditation. Its superior balancing qualities are ideal for chakra-balancing. It can be used to seal a platonic friendship, especially between teacher and student. Lavender is a plant of Mercury, and is well suited to calm an overactive mind and to stabilize emotions. It may be used for studying, as it may deepen understanding, but should be avoided in case of mental exhaustion (it will send you to sleep).

Scent:
Lavender has a unique floral scent, sweet, yet somewhat punchy. It blends well with the citrus oils, Bergamot, Myrtle, Chamomile, Frankincense, Clary Sage, Geranium, Labdanum, Vetivert, and Patchouli.

Aromatherapy:
The favourite oil of aromatherapists, Lavender is incredibly versatile and useful.Because of its balanced nature, agrees with just about anybody. In aromatherapy skin care products it can be used for all skin types, but is particularly soothing for inflammatory skin conditions, acne, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis nappy rash and boils. It is an excellent first aid remedy for burns and prevents scarring.It is also very effective for treating insect bites. Lavender is used to treat infections of the upper respiratory tract, though Lavender Spike is better suited for this purpose. It is a well known and singularly useful remedy for light-headedness or dizziness, and is even effective in fainting or as a first aid remedy for shock. Lavender can be used for depression, tension headaches, stress and anxiety.

FOR MORE INFORMATION ON AROMATHERAPY SEE OUR SEPERATE PAGE TITLED 'AROMATHERAPY USAGE'

QUALITY AND PURITY
We only supply the finest quality essential oils certified for Aromatherapy use. This assures that during the process of extraction, handling and bottling our oils receive all possible care and attention, and that the highest quality and purity is maintained throughout the preparation process.


SAFETY **
** Pure essential oils are highly concentrated substances that should always be treated with due respect. Organic oils naturally are the purest oils available.

** Familiarize yourself thoroughly with the properties and uses of each individual oil you intend to use and take note of all cautions.

** Never take essential oils internally! *

** Do not apply essential oils neat (undiluted) to the skin. The recommended Aromatherapy standard dilution is 1 - 3%, though certain oils may be used in higher or lower dilutions. Consider each case individually.

** Always adhere to recommended safety standards and recommended dilution ratios.

** If you have sensitive skin or are prone to allergies test oil blends on a small area of the inner arm prior to general use.

** Keep oils out of reach of children and pets.

** Never allow essential oils to enter the eyes.

** If you are pregnant, consult a qualified aromatherapist for suitability and safety of specific oils. Many oils should not be used during pregnancy, some only need to be avoided for the first 3 - 4 months, others may be helpful during labour, but may pose a risk during the months before.

** If you suffer from serious medical conditions such as (but not exclusively) high blood pressure, cancer, thrombosis, varicose veins or epilepsy, consult a qualified aromatherapist for professional advice on recommended oils and dosages.

** We support the notion of people taking responsibility for their own well being. However, if symptoms persist or re-occur or you are suffering from a serious medical condition, or if you are presently taking prescription drugs, we recommend that you consult a qualified doctor or practitioner before attempting to help yourself. Look for a practitioner/doctor who you can trust and who is prepared to work with you in exploring natural health alternatives.
*...unless you know better.


CARE FOR YOUR ESSENTIAL OILS:
Essential oils are highly volatile substances that easily deteriorate or simply "fly off" if not stored correctly. Keep essential oils tightly closed and store them away from any sources of heat, in a cool, dark place.

<< Back to products



Links | Shipping Rates | Contact Us | About Us | Privacy Policy | Term and Conditions | Site Map |