+44 (0)1458 834 777
+44 (0)1458 834 663
Email:
Password:

» I forgot my password!
» Register now!

spacer
Myrtle Flower Water Organic

Myrtle Flower Water Organic


Myrtle Flower Water Organic

MYRTLE FLOWER WATER
Organic
In the shrubby macchia forest of the Mediterranean hills the sweet fragrance of Myrtle scents the air. The scent, both subtle and distinct, can often be detected before one spots the Myrtle tree among the evergreen oaks and heather bushes. When the tree is in flower and the delicate white blossoms beam a twinkle of joy to the passer-by, it is easy enough to spot, but without the flowers only the scent reveals its presence. In mythology, Myrtle is sacred to Aphrodite, Goddess of love and beauty. During her festival to celebrate the coming of spring, Myrtle served as her sacred herb. Myrtle wreath also adorned young brides on their wedding day and Myrtle water, also known as 'Eau d'Ange', or angel water, not only cleansed their skin, but also lent them an angelic scent. This flower water long remained an integral part of the beauty potion repertoire, though nowadays it has been almost completely forgotten. In ancient Egypt, Myrtle was associated with the Otherworld, serving as a reminder of the eternal life of the soul. Perhaps the flowers were seen as the fleeting beauty of incarnate existence, for the divine scent rests in the evergreen leaves, rather than the flowers, which soon perish and give way to bitter, dark blue berries. The berries are edible, though not very palatable and have sometimes been used as a spice. In the days of antiquity Myrtle was considered a valuable healing plant. Modern herbalists neglect this herb, but aromatherapy is bringing it back to our awareness.

FLOWER WATERS
Most fragrant flower waters, also known as Hydrosols, or Hydrolats are a by-product of essential oil production, though some are produced for their own inherent healing virtues. In the steam distillation process water is used to extract the volatile, essential oils. As the water heats up and passes as steam through the chamber that holds the plant material, it forms fleeting bonds with the volatile oils and carries them off down through the cooling coils where the water condenses and the two elements are separated once again. The oils form a layer on the top of the collecting cylinder while the water can be drained from the bottom. Some of the volatile parts however, remain bonded with the distilled water, which in the process takes on their fragrance and some of their therapeutic properties. Thus, flower waters are as 'old' and established as essential oils themselves. Some have long played an important role, particularly in the world of cosmetics, others are also used for culinary purposes. With the recent revival of interest in essential oils and aromatherapy a renewed curiosity in hydrosols is also emerging.

USE
The use of flower waters in cosmetic preparations is well established, but new applications are emerging all the time. Some flower waters are gaining popularity as natural insect repellents or pest control in organic agriculture, while others are used for their inherent remedial qualities. Flower waters have excellent skin toning and healing qualities. They can replace spring water in home-made cosmetics recipes such as creams, lotions, face masks or in hair care products.
In many parts of the world flower waters have also long played an important role in spiritual practices and ceremonies. They are often used to cleanse the physical and meta-physical ceremonial space, to bless and 'purify' the auras of participants, and to consecrate magical tools. Gods and spirits delight in sweet fragrances and flower waters are often used as an offering to the presiding deities.


<< Back to products



Links | Shipping Rates | Contact Us | About Us | Privacy Policy | Term and Conditions | Site Map |